60th Canadian Chemical Engineering Conference


Wednesday AM

PLSalon AB

Plenary Lecture

Organizer(s) - A.K. Dalai
Chair(s) - A.K. Dalai

08:30 00450 Innovation and Technology Development at Cameco, "Communication, Opportunities and Progress" Ozberk E.
09:30 End of Session

CEE1Gallery Suite 1

Chemical Education Curriculum

Organizer(s) - A. Phoenix; T. Zrymiak
Chair(s) - A. Phoenix; T. Zrymiak

10:00 00451 Design and Creation of Grade 7 and 8 Science and Technology Interactive Learning Activities *$Moresoli C.
10:20 00452 Sustainability Education Through the Unit Operations Course *$Ellis N.
10:40 00453 The Institute of Advanced Studies Canada Mexico: A Big Challenge, Great Benefits. Serrano Rosales B., *de Lasa H.
11:00 00454 Better Than Internship-Enriched Chemical Engineering Education with Custom Education Equipment *Yang Z., Wang Y.
11:20 00455 Transport Phenomena and Mathemathics in Undergraduate Courses in Chemical Engineerning *$Rosales S., Rodriguez Ibarra J.E., Zambrano Rangel R., Moreira del Rio J.
11:40 End of Session

CCS1Gallery C

CO2 Capture and Sequestration

Organizer(s) - N. Mahinpey; P. Tontiwachwuthikul; M. Dong
Chair(s) - A. Kumar; J. King

10:00 00456 Optimization of Membrane Gas Separation Processes in AspenPlusTM for CO2 Capture Chowdhury M., Douglas P., Croiset E., Feng X.
10:20 00457 Energy and Emission Analysis of Power Generation from Forest Biomass Thakur A., *$Kumar A.
10:40 00458 CO2 Capture Using Polyethylenimine-impregnated Pore-Expanded MCM-41 *Heydari Gorji A., Belmabkhout Y., $Sayari A.
11:00 00459 The Impact of Geochemistry on Convective Mixing During CO2 Storage in Saline Aquifers Ghesmat K., *Hassanzadeh H., $Abedi J.
11:20 00460 Development of Potential GHG Mitigation Options for the Province of Alberta Subramanyam V., *$Kumar A.
11:40 00461 Effect of Low Temperature Oxidation on Fosterton Asphaltenes Murugan P., *$Mahinpey N., Mani T., Asghari K.
12:00 End of Session

ENY3Salon D

Gasification and Hydrogen Production

Organizer(s) - J. Soltan; R. Idem
Chair(s) - R. Thring; S. Sokhansanj

10:00 00462 A Comprehensive Analysis of Vapour Phases from Biomass Torrefaction Processes Wang C., Peng J., Liu X., *Bi X., Sokhansanj S., Lim J.
10:20 00463 Modeling of Biomass Pyrolysis by Coupling Multistep Kinetic Model and a Tar Vaporisation Law *$Ouartassi B., Dufour A., Zoulalian A.
10:40 00464 Heat Transfer and Kinetics of Primary and Secondary Reactions in Hydrolysis of Cupric Chloride Solid Particles for Cu-Cl Hydrogen Production *Daggupati V.N., $Naterer G.F., Gabriel K.S., Wang Z.L.
11:00 00465 Status and Research Progress of HTSE for Hydrogen Production Using Planar SOEC Technology at INET Yu B., Zhang W.Q., Xu J.M.
11:20 00466 Hydrogen Production by Steam Reforming of Oxygenated Hydrocarbon Mixture over Ni-Based Mixed Oxide Catalysts Sengupta P., Khan A., Zahid Md., *Idem R., Kumar P., Ibrahim H.
11:40 00467 Ni Incorporated into Ce-ZrO2 Catalysts for Hydrogen Production via the Sulfur-Iodine Thermochemical Water Splitting Cycle *$Zhang Y.W., Zhou J.H., Wang Z.H., Liu J.Z., Cen K.F.
12:00 End of Session

ENV5Salon C

Sorption Based Treatments

Organizer(s) - M. Nemati; S. Shewchuk
Chair(s) - L. Wilson; S. Shewchuk

10:00 00468 Application of Modified Biochars in Soil Amendment *Dalai A.K., Azargohar R., Shewchuk S.R.
10:20 00469 Optimization of the Precipitation of Zn2+ and Ni2+ in Wastewater: Influence of Rapid Mixing Parameters Hmood A., *$Doan H., Wu J.
10:40 00470 Preparation, Characterization and Sorption Studies of Templated Carbohydrate Polymers Pratt D.Y., *Wilson L.D.
11:00 00471 Kinetics Study of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons Adsorption from Aqueous Phase onto Activated Carbons Awoyemi A.O., Tong S., *Jia C.Q.
11:20 00472 An Investigation into the Fouling Phenomena of Polycarbonate Membrane Used in the Treatment of Latex Paint Wastewater Bedasie R., *$Doan H., Lohi A.
11:40 00473 Sorption Study of a Phenol Dye in Aqueous Solution with Metal Impregnated Activated Carbon Kwon J.H., *Wilson L.D.
12:00 End of Session

HOS2Salon AB

Environmental

Organizer(s) - A.K. Dalai; J. Adjaye
Chair(s) - G.D. Yadav; W. McCaffrey

Keynote Lecture:

10:00 00474 Syncrude's LC-FinerSM Hydroprocessor: 25 Years of Innovation McKnight C.
10:40 00475 Advanced Ceramic Membranes for Produced Water De-oiling in Heavy Oil and Oilsands Operations $Martez V., *Harding T., Gay-De-Montella R., Deriszadeh A.
11:00 00476 Utilizing Non-fresh Water for Bitumen Extraction and Upgrading with Cu-Cl Thermochemical Hydrogen Production *Wang Z., $Naterer G.F., Daggupati V.
11:20 00477 SAGD Processes with Fresh Water Contact Thimm H.F.
11:40 00478 Effects of Carbon Dioxide on Densification of Oil Sands Fine Tailings Zhu R., Liu Q., *Xu Z., Khan A., Masliyah J.
12:00 End of Session

MP3Regal A

Functional Materials and Processes III

Organizer(s) - D.K. Hwang
Chair(s) - D.K. Hwang

10:00 00479 Crystal Engineering of Boronsubphthalocyanine for Organic Electronic Applications *$Bender T.P., Paton A.
10:20 00480 Polymer-like Flexibility and Growth Kinetic in Inorganic Nanowires Cademartiri L., Guerin G., Bishop K.J.M., Winnik M.A., $Ozin G.A.
10:40 00481 Effect of Pretreatment and Drying Methods on the Physical and Thermal Properties of Oil-seed Flax Fibre $Tripathy A., Panigrahi S., Meda V.
11:00 00482 Abrasive Wear Behavior of Diamond-like Carbon Coatings as Orthopedic Joint Material $Zhang C., *Yang Q.
11:20 00483 Yielding and Flowing of Soft Colloidal Glasses $Virgilio N., Rogers S., Vlassopoulos D., *Cloitre M.
11:40 End of Session

MT1Gallery D

Mineral Technology

Organizer(s) - R. Evitts; R. Spelay
Chair(s) - R.W. Besant; R. Evitts

10:00 00484 Potash Processing in Uzbekistan Sultankhodjaev B.
10:20 00485 Process Decision Tree for a Potash Flotation Plant Gusta L., Cazakoff D., *Arsenault G., Dagenais D., $May R.
10:40 00486 Application of Dissolved Air Flotation (DAF) in Halite Removal from Dead Sea Brine *Al-Thyabat S., Al-Zoubi H.
11:00 00487 The Effect of Potash Particle Film Composition on the Strength of Potash Bed Cakes Saraka C., *Hanson K.
11:20 End of Session

PCO10Gallery A

Process Optimization II

Organizer(s) - A. Ben-Zvi; M. Guay
Chair(s) - J.F. Forbes; N. Abatzoglou

10:20 00488 Near Infrared Spectroscopy as a PAT Tool to Monitor In-line Pharmaceutical Powders in Fluid-bed Dryers Demers A.-M., *Abatzoglou N., Simard J.-S.
10:40 00489 An In-line NIR Methodology to Measure Radial and Axial Concentration Profiles in Flowing Powder Mixtures *$Abatzoglou N., Castellanos-Gil E.
11:00 00490 Considerations for the Scale-up and Processing of Maleated Refined Paraffin Wax *$Rattle M., Grauman Neander N., Zhu S.
11:20 00491 Nonlinear Grey Box Modeling of the Physiological Response to High Intensity Exercise Tulsyan A., Forbes J.F., Huang B.
11:40 00492 Designing and Testing a Chemical Demulsifier Dosage Controller in a Crude Oil Desalting Plant: An Artificial Intelligence-Based Network Approach Alshehri A., *Ricardez-Sandoval L., $Elkamel A.
12:00 End of Session

PCO8Gallery B

Process Control II

Organizer(s) - A. Ben-Zvi; M. Guay
Chair(s) - M. Guay; A. Ben-Zvi

10:20 00493 Model Based Fault Tolerant Control Using the Marginalized Likelihood Ratio Test Kiasi F., Prakash J., Lee J.M., *$Shah S.L.
10:40 00494 Design and Development of a Model Based Scheme for Interface Level Control in Oil Sands Separation Cells Narang A., *Shah S.L., Chen T., Eshukeir E., Kadali R.
11:00 00495 Power-Shaping Techniques in Process Control: Geometric Constructions Guay M., *$Hudon N., Hoeffner K.
11:20 00496 Modeling Apoptosis in Mammalian Cell Culture Meshram M., *$Budman H., Budman H, Ingalls B., McConkey B., Scharer J., Naderi S., Wei Y.
11:40 End of Session

PSM1Blair Nelson

Residual Risk Management

Organizer(s) - G. Phillips
Chair(s) - R. McPhail

10:00 00497 The Good, the Bad and the Ugly - Running a Small, Very Small Process Safety Consultancy During the Great Recession $Timbers W.G.
10:30 00498 Effect of Atmospheric Conditions and Weather Pattern Over Jet Fire *Nikeghbal A., Dabir B., Zokaee F.
11:00 00499 Process Related Incident Measure Monitoring Process Safety Performance in Canada Dancey J., Marta M., *Kittmer L.
12:00 End of Session

SYC1Salon E

Structural and Molecular Characterization of Catalysis and Other Materials Using Synchrotron

Organizer(s) - Y.-F. Hu; R. Azargohar
Chair(s) - R. Azargohar; Y.-F. Hu

Keynote Lecture:

10:00 00500 Determination of CO, H2O and H2 Coverage by XANES and EXAFS on Pt and Au During Water Gas Shift Reaction Guo N., Fingland B., Ribiero F., Meyer R., *Miller J.
10:40 00501 The Hard X-ray Micro-Analysis (HXMA) Beamline at Canadian Light Source Chen N.
11:10 00502 Sulfur K-edge XANES and MicroXANES: DFT Theory and Experiment in Action for Catalysis and Oil Compound Speciation Mijovilovich A., Pettersson L.G.M., De Groot F.M.F., Weckhuysen B.M.
11:40 00503 XANES Charcterization and Catalytic Performance of Alkali and Metal (Co and Rh)-promoted MoS2 Catalysts for Higher Alcohols Synthesis Surisetty V., Hu Y., *$Dalai A., Kozinski J.
12:00 End of Session

TP1Regal B

Fluidized Beds

Organizer(s) - D.-Y. Peng
Chair(s) - J. Zhu; R. Evitts

10:00 00504 Biomass Pyrolysis in Rotating- and Circulating Rotating Fluidized Beds in a Static Geometry *$De Wilde J.
10:20 00505 Hydrodynamics of Micro-Sized Fluidized Beds Doroodchi E., Abbasi-Shavazi E., Evans G.M.
10:40 00506 Application of Radioactive Particle Tracking to the Fluidization of Fluid Coke $Sanchez Careaga F.J., *Pugsley T., Granovskiy M., Gray M., Mueller E., MacMillan J.
11:00 00507 Mixing-Segregation Model for Predicting Minimum Fluidization Velocities of Binary-Solid Fluidized Beds *$Asif M.
11:20 00508 Cluster Based Approach in CFB Exit for Producing MAN from Partial Oxidation of n-Butane *$Hojjati A., Alavi S.M
11:40 End of Session


Top of Conference Schedule

Send Comments to program@csche2010.ca

Bold text denotes the presenting author.   If present, * denotes the corresponding author and $ denotes the principal investigator.

These pages were created by Tartarus 2.7.14 (© O`Zone Software) on Friday, October 22, 2010.